English (Animal Anatomy; Art Supplies; Indigenous Arts and Culture; Museums and Heritage (General))
walrus ivory [correct]; walrus tusk ivory [correct]; morse ivory [correct]
CONT: Walrus ivory, also known as morse ivory, is derived from the highly modified canines carried by the male animal. ... Artefacts manufactured from walrus ivory are readily identified by their generally small cross-section and by the presence of secondary dentine.
French (Anatomie animale; Matériel d'artistes; Arts et culture autochtones; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
ivoire de morse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Historiquement, les Inuits sculptaient peu la pierre, préférant travailler l'ivoire de morse ou l'andouiller de caribou.