English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
tooth shell [correct]; elephant tusk shell
DEF: A mollusk of the class Scaphopoda characterized by the elongate, tube-shaped or cylindrical shell which is open at both ends and slightly curved.
OBS: v. scaphopoda (gen. cadulus and dentalium)
OBS: Genus Dentalium.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque à coquille en forme de cornet, abondant dans les sables et les vases des rivages.
OBS: Type de la classe des scaphopodes.