English (Ecosystems)
tussock tundra [correct]
OBS: tussock. A thick tuft or clump of grass, sedge, twigs, etc.
OBS: tundra. A level or undulating treeless plain that is characteristic of arctic and subarctic regions, marks the limit of arborescent vegetation, consists of black mucky soil with a permanently frozen subsoil, and supports a dense growth of mosses and lichens and of dwarf caespitose herbs and shrubs often with showy flowers.
French (Écosystèmes)
toundra parsemée de buttes de gazon [feminine noun]
CONT: Minéralisation azotée dans un sol de toundra parsemé de buttes de gazon.
OBS: Équivalent et exemple français tirés de la base de données PASCAL.