English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tussock moth [correct]
DEF: A member of the family Lymantriidae, many of which are serious defoliators of forest trees, e.g. the Gypsy moth (Lymantria dispar), the Brown-Tail moth (Euproctis chrysorrhoea), the Nun moth (Lymantria monacha).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lymantridé [correct, masculine noun]; liparidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papillon du groupe des noctuelles tel que les genres orgyia, dasychira, porthesia, euproctis, lymantria, souvent très nuisibles aux arbres fruitiers ou forestiers. (Les lymantriidés forment une famille).