English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
peat tussock [correct]; peat hummock [correct]; peat mound [correct]
CONT: palsa: In an area of permafrost, a peat mound, several metres in height, and up to 100 m in diameter, which obtrudes because it is better drained and thus more subject to frost heaving than wetter areas.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
butte de tourbe [correct, feminine noun]; tertre tourbeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on ne peut pas manquer la butte de tourbe, surélevée de deux bons mètres [...] dont les bords effondrés servent d'abri aux moutons.