English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
creative tutor [correct]; learner-oriented tutor [correct]; unsupervised-learning tutor [correct]
CONT: The incorporation of many aspects of the overlay theory into WUSOR-II (Carr, 1977) represents a definite move toward a learned-oriented tutor, both for the student model and for the representation of expertise. Whereas the student's knowledge is a real overlay model her learning preferences are only represented by a set of three registers indicating her need for repetition, her degree of forgetfulness, and her receptivity to advice. As a form of curriculum, the representation of game expertise is now organized into five successive phases, ranging from basic rules of the game to logical and finally to probabilistic rules. The coach will not proceed to the next phase before the student has mastered certain fundamental skills in the current one. This is an important departure from the unsegmented rule-based approach, since the domain knowledge while still exclusively representing expertise, is structured so as to reflect the standpoint of the learner.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
tuteur orienté apprenant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Didacticiel IA orienté apprenant, caractérisé par un guidage discret de celui-ci.
OBS: Désigne aussi le module pédagogique d'un tel didacticiel. Voir tuteur directif.