English (School and School-Related Administration)
private tutor [correct]
CONT: ... when we compared the teaching of programming by human tutors with classroom instruction of programming, we found a four-to-one advantage for the private tutor, as measured by the amount of time required for students to get to the same level of proficiency.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
précepteur individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordinateur est le seul outil qui permette d'approcher la situation du précepteur individuel posant des questions à son élève et corrigeant ses réponses.