English (Software; School Equipment; Plane Geometry)
geometry tutor [correct]; tutoring system in geometry [correct]
CONT: The geometry tutor (Anderson, Boyle, & Yoost, 1985) is built on the same basic design as the Lisp tutor. The student's activity in that case is to construct a geometry proof by successively applying geometric theorems, and the tutor compares his steps to a large knowledge base consisting of both correct and incorrect problem-solving rules. The tutor intervenes when the student applies an incorrect rule, i.e., makes illegal or useless moves in the space of possible inferences.
French (Logiciels; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Géométrie plane)
tuteur de géométrie [correct, masculine noun]; système tutoriel de géométrie [masculine noun]