English (Television Arts; Games and Toys (General); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
television quiz game [correct]; TV quiz game [correct]; TV quiz; quiz
CONT: TV Quiz Games. These instructional games take the form of an ordinary television quiz game. Typical of these is "Meet the Presidents." Here, the student is given clues about the identity of a president of the United States and must guess who it is. The clues come in two forms. First, a detailed computer picture of the president in question slowly appears on the screen. Second, as this happens, clues as to his identity are flashed at the bottom of the screen. At any time the player may type in a guess. The sooner the correct name is entered, the higher the number of points awarded.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
émission-questionnaire [feminine noun]; jeu télévisé [masculine noun]; jeu-concours [masculine noun]