English (Wool Industry; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tweed [correct]
DEF: A light, twilled woolen fabric for men's wear with an unfinished surface. Two colors are generally combined in the same yarn. The best is made of all wool, but in inferior kinds, shoddy and cotton are also introduced. (Amer. Encyc. verbo Tweed.)
French (Industrie lainière; Tissage (Industries du textile))
tweed [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de laine cardée [correct, masculine noun]; étoffe de laine cardée [correct, feminine noun]; tissu drapé [masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe tissée toile à gros fils, aspect rustique, très résistante. De laine ou de textures mixtes.