English (Dentistry)
surgical plier [correct]; tweezers [correct, plural]
DEF: A tweezer-type plier with serrated grip (sharply notched) and slender angled points used for holding cotton or gauze in sponging sockets during extractions. It is also used for removing small particles of bone and pieces of roots and placing needed medication into the tooth sockets.
French (Dentisterie)
précelle [correct, feminine noun]; pincette [feminine noun]; brucelles [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les précelles parfaites sont rares, elles doivent permettre de saisir les objets les plus fins (...) et le dentiste doit souvent les rectifier (...). Les mors sont lisses ou striés, ils peuvent être plus ou moins longs, donnant accès dans la profondeur des cavités.