English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Etiquette and Protocol (General))
21 gun salute [correct]; 21-gun salute [correct]
CONT: The Queen: a 21 gun salute is fired upon arrival in Canada; upon arrival in a province; and at an official ceremony (should one be organized) marking the departure from Canada ...
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Étiquette et protocole (Généralités))
salve de 21 coups d'artillerie [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; salve de 21 coups de canon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une salve de 21 coups d'artillerie est tirée à son arrivée au Canada et à son arrivée dans une province; à son départ du Canada si une cérémonie officielle est organisée à cette fin.