English (Taxation Law)
21-year rule
CONT: Some conference participants raised objections to the tax treatment of family trusts - specifically the "21-year Rule". The House of Commons Standing Committee on Finance will be asked to review - including public consultation - the existing rules on the taxation of such trusts.
French (Droit fiscal)
règle des 21 ans [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains participants aux conférences ont exprimé leur opposition au régime fiscal des fiducies familiales - plus précisément à la règle des 21 ans. Le Comité permanent des finances de la Chambre des communes sera chargé de réexaminer - notamment en consultant le public - les règles applicables à l'imposition de ces fiducies.