English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Viticulture)
tying down [correct]; binding [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Spring (March to June). ... Replacement of the dead vine plants. Tying down of the branches before budburst.
CONT: Northern Spy, Yellow Transparent, Delicious, and other upright growing varieties are sometimes difficult to train because almost every main limb tends to grow upright. A special practice sometimes used is to train these branches into outward-growing laterals by bending or tying them down. This is done by driving a staple into the trunk near the ground and tying a piece of heavy cord or binder twine (not wire) from the staple to the end of the limb, using a loose loop on the branch.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Viticulture)
liage [correct, masculine noun]; attachage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les travaux de la vigne peuvent être regroupés en 7 étapes qui s’étalent et se succèdent tout au long de l’année. [...] Le liage de la vigne est une étape à réaliser de février à avril. Cela consiste à attacher les sarments taillés de part et d’autre d’un fil support, de courber les bois porteurs des bourgeons qui produisent le raisin et de les y attacher. Le liage demande précision et rapidité [...] Son but est de préserver les brins des coups de vent mais aussi de donner un sens et une stabilité à chaque pied de vigne. Après la taille et le liage, les viticulteurs passeront à l'ébourgeonnage et le relevage de la vigne.