English (The Ear)
scala tympani [correct]; tympanic canal of cochlea [correct]
DEF: A space within the cochlea of the internal ear which is filled with perilymph and is separated from the tympanic cavity by the secondary tympanic membrane and continuous with the scala vestibuli through the helicotrema at the apex of the cochlea.
French (Oreille)
rampe tympanique [correct, feminine noun]; scala tympani [Latin]
DEF: Partie du tube cochléaire située au-dessous de la lame spirale et qui communique avec la cavité sous-vestibulaire.