English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Power Supply)
type B electrical plug [correct]; type B plug [correct]
CONT: Used in: North and Central America, Japan. The Type B electrical plug has two flat parallel pins and a round grounding (or earth) pin. The earth pin is longer than the other two so that the device is grounded before the power is connected.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
fiche électrique de type B [correct, feminine noun]; fiche de type B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fiche électrique de type B a deux broches plates parallèles et une broche de mise à la terre ronde.