English (Visual Disorders)
macular corneal dystrophy [correct, noun]; Groenouw type II corneal dystrophy [correct, noun]; Groenouw's type II corneal dystrophy [correct, noun]; Fehr spotted dystrophy [correct, noun]
CONT: Macular corneal dystrophy is the only major autosomal recessive stromal dystrophy. It results from the abnormal synthesis of keratin sulfate proteoglycan, occurs early in life, and causes visual loss in the first or second decade of life. ... With accumulation of glycosaminoglycans within stromal keratocytes, the endothelium, and the stroma, there is a diffuse limbus-to-limbus haze in all layers of the stroma ... accompanied by corneal thinning. Central, focal, white deposits are seen in the stroma against a background of variable stroma haze.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie cornéenne maculaire [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie cornéenne de Groenouw de type II [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie cornéenne de type II de Groenouw [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dystrophie cornéenne maculaire [...] est aussi appelée dystrophie cornéenne de Groenouw de type II. Hérédité : autosomique récessive. Début : au cours de la [première] décennie de la vie. Symptômes : détérioration visuelle lentement progressive qui devient sévère au cours des [deuxième] et [troisième] décennies. [...] Signes : au début de l'évolution de la maladie, des opacités blanchâtres superficielles centrales se développent. [...] ces opacités s'étendent de façon périphérique au limbe et au stroma profonde jusqu'à la membrane de Descemet. Le stroma cornéen intermédiaire développe un voile progressif et diffus. [...] Histopathologie : les glycosaminoglycanes (GAG) s'accumulent de manière intracellulaire et dans l'espace extracellulaire [...]