English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
dependent type [correct]
CONT: Dependent types are types expressed in terms of data, explicitly relating their inhabitants to that data. As such, they enable you to express more of what matters about data.
OBS: [A dependent type] is an overlapping feature of type theory and type systems.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type dépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les types dépendants désignent le fait que les types peuvent dépendre de valeurs.