English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
type basket [correct]; typebasket [correct]
DEF: The assembly of type-bars in a typewriter.
CONT: Typebars and typebasket. The typebars are the thin, movable metal arms that are used to imprint marks on the paper. ... The typebars together with the mechanism that links them to the keys are called the typebasket.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
corbeille à caractères [feminine noun]
CONT: Poussez le chariot à gauche ou à droite afin que les débris de gomme ne tombent pas dans la corbeille à caractères.