English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
primary degenerative dementia of the Alzheimer type [correct]
OBS: primary degenerative dementia of the Alzheimer type: This designation was used in the DSM-III (third edition of the Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders) published in 1987. Today, the word "dementia" can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence dégénérative primaire de type Alzheimer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: démence dégénérative primaire de type Alzheimer : Cette désignation était utilisée dans le DSM-III (troisième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) publié en 1989. Aujourd'hui, le mot «démence» peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.