English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
approved type design [correct, officially approved]
OBS: approved type design: designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
définition de type approuvée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: définition de type approuvée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.