English (Viral Diseases; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatitis E [correct, noun]; type E hepatitis [correct, noun]
CONT: Hepatitis E is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis E virus (HEV). ... HEV is found in the stool of people infected with the virus. It's spread when someone unknowingly ingests the virus—even in microscopic amounts. In countries with poor sanitation, people most often get hepatitis E from drinking water contaminated by feces from people who are infected with the virus.
French (Maladies virales; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatite E [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hépatite E est une hépatite virale provoquée par une infection par le virus de l'hépatite E (VHE). [...] L'hépatite E est très [...] fréquente dans tous les pays au climat chaud. [...] Le virus de l'hépatite E se transmet principalement par la voie oro-fécale, elle se propage principalement par le biais de la contamination fécale de l'approvisionnement en eau ou en nourriture. Des épidémies d'hépatite E se produisent le plus souvent après de fortes pluies et après les moussons en raison de la perturbation de l'approvisionnement en eau qu'elles entraînent.