English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
complex regional pain syndrome type 2 [correct, noun]; CRPS2 [correct, noun]; CRPS-2 [correct, noun]; CRPS type 2 [correct, noun]; type 2 complex regional pain syndrome [correct, noun]; type 2 CRPS [correct, noun]; causalgia [former designation, correct, noun]; thermalgia [former designation, correct, noun]
CONT: Complex regional pain syndrome is a broad term that covers long-lasting pain and inflammation that can happen after an injury or a medical event, such as surgery, trauma, stroke, or heart attack. ... There are several subtypes of CRPS. CRPS-1 occurs after illness or injury but is not associated with any specific nerve damage, and CRPS-2 is associated with damage to a specific nerve.
OBS: G56.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome douloureux régional complexe de type 2 [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de douleur régionale complexe de type 2 [correct, masculine noun]; SDRC de type 2 [correct, masculine noun]; causalgie [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Syndromes douloureux régionaux complexes (SDRC). [...] Il peut s'agir d'un syndrome douloureux régional complexe de type 1 (anciennement : algodystrophie) ou d'un syndrome douloureux régional complexe de type 2 lorsqu'il existe une lésion neurologique initiale (anciennement : causalgie).
OBS: G56.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
causalgia [correct, feminine noun]