English (Lamp Components; Lighting)
B-shaped bulb [correct]; B bulb [correct]; type B bulb [correct]
CONT: The "Type B" refers to the shape of the glass. Type B shaped bulbs are used in decorative applications ... Type B Bulbs are generally decorative bulbs, used in chandeliers, ceiling fans, and other decorative fixtures.
OBS: The size and shape of a bulb is designated by a letter or letters followed by a number. The letter indicates the shape of the bulb while the number indicates the diameter of the bulb in eighths of an inch.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage)
ampoule de forme B [correct, feminine noun]; ampoule B [correct, feminine noun]; ampoule de type B [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La forme des ampoules est désignée par une lettre (ou une série de lettres) et le chiffre qui suit cette lettre correspond à leur grosseur.