English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
spherical type-carrier [correct]; sphere-shaped typing element [correct]; print ball; type ball
CONT: In 1961 the first commercially successful typewriter based on a spherical type-carrier design was introduced. The sphere-shaped typing element moves across the paper, tilting and rotating as the desired character or symbol is selected.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
tête d'impression [feminine noun]; sphère d'impression; boule d'impression [feminine noun]; sphère mobile [feminine noun]
CONT: Les têtes d'impression pour la "Selectric" 11 et pour la "Selectric" à dispositif correcteur sont interchangeables, ce qui vous donne une plus grande souplesse.