English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
cable-reel shuttle-car; cable type shuttle car
CONT: Cable-Reel Shuttle Cars ... were introduced in 1939, the year following the first (battery) shuttle car. Practically all present shuttle cars are powered through cable reels. Reels usually hold 500 ft of cable and, therefore, the maximum haul distance should be kept under 400 ft whenever possible. Cable-reel cars are either standard-hand or opposite-standard-hand models. Standard-hand control means that the seats for the operator, together with the controls, are located on the left front or discharge end of the car similar to the operator's position in an American car or truck. An opposite-hand-control car would have the operator sitting on the right-hand side of the car facing forward when traveling to the discharge point. The cable reel always is located on the side opposite the operator.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
camion-navette à alimentation par câble [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] camions-navettes [...] sont électriques, quelquefois à accus, et bien plus souvent à alimentation par câble, avec tambour enrouleur, en courant continu. Des shuttle-cars Diesel électriques qui suppriment la sujétion gênante du câble à traîner derrière soi, se répandent dans le fer lorrain.