English (Containers; Packaging Standards and Regulations; Labelling (Packaging))
size and type code
CONT: the size and type code shall comprise four Arabic numerals. The first two numerals, relating to dimensional characteristics (...) The second two numerals relating to type characteristics [ [p.46]
French (Conteneurs; Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages); Étiquetage (Emballages))
code de dimensions et de type [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: le code de dimensions et de type doit être composé de quatre chiffres arabes. Les deux premiers chiffres, concernant les caractéristiques dimensionnelles, doivent être déterminés conformément au tableau de l'Annexe B.
OBS: code de dimensions et de type : terme uniformisé par le CN.