English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cover type [correct]
DEF: The composition of a stand defined by the percentage of basal area occupied by its conifers.
OBS: In Quebec, there are three types of forest cover - softwood: conifers occupy over 75% of the basal area; mixedwood: conifers occupy between 25% and 75% of the basal area; broadleaf: conifers occupy less than 25% of the basal area.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
type de couvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composition d'un peuplement définie par le pourcentage de surface terrière occupée par les résineux [...]
OBS: [...] résineux : les résineux occupent plus de 75 % de la surface terrière; mélangés : les résineux occupent entre 25 % et 75 % de la surface terrière; feuillus: les résineux occupent moins de 25 % de la surface terrière.