English (Electrical Engineering)
pin type insulator cover [correct, standardized]
OBS: pin type insulator cover: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique)
protecteur d'isolateur rigide à tige [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: protecteur d'isolateur rigide à tige : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).