English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
fixed-drum type dryer [correct]; fixed drum type drier
CONT: Particle Drying Moist and semidry furnish must be dried before it can be used in the manufacture. Drying is done in a variety of dryers many of which dry the incoming furnish in seconds. Briefly some of these are: (a) The rotary-drum type which moves the particles as the drum revolves .... (b) The fixed-drum type with stationary casing moving the particles over a nest of rotary tubes. (c) The belt-dryers ... (d) Disk dryers ....
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
séchoir à tambour fixe [masculine noun]