English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
funds type [correct, standardized]
DEF: The characteristics of funds within a given currency, pertaining to availability and mobility/usage or exchange regulation.
OBS: funds type: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
type de fonds [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique des fonds, dans le cadre d'une monnaie donnée, relative à leur disponibilité et leur convertibilité/usage ou à la réglementation des changes.
OBS: type de fonds : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.