English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Components; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wire gauge [correct, officially approved]; wire gage [correct, officially approved]; wire type gauge
OBS: wire gauge; wire gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: american standard wire gauge
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Composants mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
calibre pour fil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calibre pour fils [masculine noun]; calibre à fils [masculine noun]
OBS: Calibre pour ajuster l'écartement d'une bague.
OBS: calibre pour fil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).