English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
base type [correct, standardized]; host type [correct, standardized]; underlying type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type from which a subtype is descended.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont un sous-type est déduit.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.