English (Aircraft Systems; Air Materiel Maintenance)
type of hydraulic system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A classification standard for a hydraulic system in military aircraft based on maximum allowable fluid temperature, i.e. type I, type II, type III. Type I: -54°C to +71°C; Type II: -54°C to +135°C; Type III: -54°C to +232°C.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
type de circuit hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classification normalisée d'un circuit hydraulique d'un avion militaire, basée sur la température maximale admissible du fluide, à savoir type I, type II, type III. Type I : -54°C à +71°C; Type II : -54°C à +135°C; Type III : -54°C à +232°C.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.