English (Viral Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
type 1 poliovirus [correct]; poliovirus type I [correct]; polio I virus
OBS: Over the years, type 1 [poliovirus] has been responsible for about 85 per cent of all paralytic poliomyelitis and for most epidemics ...
French (Maladies virales; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
poliovirus de type 1 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.