English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
type I risk [correct]
OBS: The probability of committing the error of the first kind, which varies according to the real situation (within the framework of the null hypothesis). Its maximum value is the significance level of the test.
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
risque de première espèce [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Probabilité de commettre l'erreur de première espèce qui varie suivant la situation réelle (dans le cadre de l'hypothèse nulle). Sa valeur maximale est le niveau de signification du test.