English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
type I collagen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: The most abundant collagen, which forms large well-organized fibrils having high tensile strength.
OBS: Type I collagen can be found in skin, bone, tendon, blood vessels and cornea.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
collagène de type I [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de collagène le plus abondant, présent dans les os, les tendons et le derme.