English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission; Telecommunications Transmission)
packet type identifier field [correct]
DEF: In the context of packet switching, a field identifying the packet in the octet 3 of the packet.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
champ d'identification du type de paquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En commutation de paquets, champ qui identifie le paquet dans l'octet 3 du paquet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
campo identificador del tipo de paquete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Campo que identifica el paquete en el octeto 3 del paquete.