English (Astronomy; Planets)
Type III carbonaceous chondrite; carbonaceous chondrite, Type III
CONT: Type III carbonaceous chondrites have densities in the range of 3.4-3.5, and are largely made up of olivine, with accessory pigeonite; they are classified with the other (non-carbonaceous) olivine-pigeonite chondrites.
OBS: Carbonaceous chondrites are grouped in three types, each characterized by the amount of organic material and by other compositional features: ... type III contains high-temperature minerals and some metallic constituents (2 to 12% ignition loss).
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
chondrite carbonée (groupe III) [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les chondrites carbonées, on adoptera la classification de Wiik (1956) : (...) Groupe III : Ce groupe comprend une dizaine de chondrites (...) qui ne contiennent que 1 p. 100 d'eau et environ 0,5 p. 100 de carbone; ce dernier pourcentage ne justifie pas le terme de chondrite carbonée car certaines chondrites ordinaires, non équilibrées, en contiennent autant.