English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
type K [correct, standardized]
DEF: A convex axial profile produced with a rotary disc type tool in the form of a double cone.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: type K: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil K [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flanc convexe dans le plan axial obtenu par rectification à l'aide d'une meule biconique.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: profil K : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.