English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
metal type [correct]
CONT: Metal type is cast on a body of fixed width, and so the variant forms and spacing for different combinations of letters that are hallmarks of the fine manuscript cannot easily be emulated.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère plomb