English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Applications of Automation)
type metal [correct]; alloy [correct]; printer’s metal [correct]
DEF: An alloy used in making type or stereotype or other plates and in backing up electrotype plates and consisting essentially of lead, antimony, and tin often with a little copper.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Automatisation et applications)
alliage d'imprimerie [correct, masculine noun]; plomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de plomb, antimoine et étain, les trois métaux blancs utilisés dans la fabrication des caractères d'imprimerie.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Automatización y aplicaciones)
aleación [correct, feminine noun]