English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
type N [correct, standardized]
DEF: A straight profile in a plane normal to the reference helix containing the axis of symmetry of the space width profile.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: type N: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil N [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flanc rectiligne dans le plan orthogonal à l'hélice de référence passant par l'axe de symétrie de l'entrefilet.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: profil N : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.