English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
type II risk [correct]
OBS: The probability, designated (...) of committing the error of the second kind. Its value depends on the real situation and can only be calculated if the alternative hypothesis is adequately specified.
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
risque de seconde espèce [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Probabilité notée (...) de commettre l'erreur de seconde espèce. Sa valeur dépend de la situation réelle et ne peut être calculée que si l'hypothèse alternative est suffisamment spécifiée.