English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
standard shank type helical milling cutter; arbor type cutter
CONT: standard-shank type helical milling cutters, also called arbor type cutters are used for milling forms from solid metal ... They are also used for removing inner sections from solids. They are inserted through a previously drilled hole, and supported at the outer end with type A arbor supports. Special spindle adaptors are used to hold these cutters.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise hélicoïdale à queue conique [feminine noun]