English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
special-purpose typewriting machine; special-purpose typewriter
OBS: the inherent versatility of the typewriter (...) has led to its application to many tasks (...) -- have been developed for use as composing machines
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
machine à écrire spéciale
OBS: classification des machines à écrire. (...) Les machines spéciales. Ce sont des machines établies en vue d'emplois particuliers. (...) les machines fanfold (...) les machines à écrire à plat