English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases)
murine typhus [correct]; endemic typhus [correct]; flea-borne typhus [correct]; rat typhus [correct]; typhus fever due to Rickettsia typhi [correct]
DEF: An acute, flea-borne endemic infectious disease clinically similar to but milder than epidemic typhus [that is] caused by Rickettsia typhi, which is transmitted from rats to humans chiefly by the rat flea, Xenopsylla cheopis.
OBS: A75.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux)
typhus murin [correct, masculine noun]; typhus endémique [correct, masculine noun]; typhus mexicain [correct, masculine noun]; typhus à puces [correct, masculine noun]; typhus à Rickettsia typhi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le typhus murin est dû à Rickettsia typhi, qui est transmis à l'homme par les puces du rat; il est cliniquement similaire au typhus épidémique, en moins grave, entraînant des frissons, des céphalées, de la fièvre et une éruption.
OBS: A75.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Enfermedades de los animales)
tabardillo [masculine noun]