English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
typical situation [correct]
CONT: For the analyses, the typical situation was modified by replacing specific values, one after another, by average current and density values and by replacing the clumped clayey sediment by its equivalent in unagglomerated clay.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
situation-type [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors des analyses, on modifie la situation-type en remplaçant tour à tour les valeurs spécifiques par des valeurs moyennes de courant et de densité et en remplaçant les sédiments argileux sous forme de mottes par leur équivalent en argile non agglomérée.