English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
typical strike [correct]
DEF: A coin on which one are a few of the details typifying a given year or series can be found.
OBS: See related terms: full strike, weak strike.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
frappe caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]