English (Petrography)
typical quartzite [correct]
CONT: This is a typical quartzite. They are dense, hard rocks, generally uniform in texture, composed of fused quartz sand grains.
French (Pétrographie)
quartzite typique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Je désigne sous ce nom les grès formés de grains de quartz moulés les uns sur les autres et répondant exactement à l'ancienne définition du quartzite.