English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
typical lustre [correct]
DEF: The brilliance that is usually observed for a given series (not date) and which may be distinctly different from the quality of the lustre of another monarch series even if of the same denomination. The differences may be due to metal composition, striking pressure, quality of the dies, etc. Often one or two dates in a series may have lustre properties different from the typical lustre for the series as a whole.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lustre caractéristique [correct, masculine noun]