English (Biotechnology; Molecular Biology)
molecular typing [correct]
CONT: Molecular typing of Cryptococcus neoformans: taxonomic and epidemiological aspects. Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), randomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis, serotype, and killer toxin sensitivity patterns of a wide range of saprobic, clinical, and veterinary isolates of both varieties of Cryptococcus neoformans were examined. C. neoformans var. neoformans and C. neoformans var. gattii differed in chromosomal makeup, RAPD patterns, and killer sensitivity patterns.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie moléculaire)
typage moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le typage moléculaire des bactéries pathogènes est couramment utilisé pour déterminer si la virulence ou la transmissibilité accrue est dépendante de la souche et pour préciser si une épidémie a pour cause une seule souche ou possède une origine microbiologique plus complexe.
OBS: Le technoscope.