English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
sex typing [correct]
DEF: ... the process of putting people into categories according to what people consider to be typical of each sex.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
catégorisation sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; catégorisation des sexes [correct, feminine noun]