English (Programming Languages)
weak typing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A relaxation of the rules of strong typing.
OBS: EXAMPLE - Weak typing may permit the addition of an integer and a floating-point number without type conversion of one of the two operands.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
typage faible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assouplissement des règles de typage fort.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.