English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cupped tire tread [correct, officially approved]; dished tire tread [correct, officially approved]; scalloped tire tread [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cupped tire tread; dished tire tread; scalloped tire tread: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bande de roulement usée en godets [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bande de roulement usée en godets : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).