English (Measuring Instruments; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire gauge [correct]; tire-pressure gauge [correct]; tire pressure gauge [correct, officially approved]; tire gage [correct]; tire-pressure gage [correct]; tire pressure gage [correct, officially approved]; tyre gauge [correct, Great Britain]; tyre-pressure gauge [correct, Great Britain]; tyre pressure gauge [correct, Great Britain]; tire inflation gauge; tyre inflation gauge [Great Britain]; tire inflation gage
DEF: [A] gauge used to measure the pressure of tires ...
OBS: tire pressure gauge; tire pressure gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesure; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
manomètre pour pneus [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur de pression [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre pour pneu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manomètre de gonflage des pneus [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure servant à vérifier la pression de gonflage des pneus.
OBS: manomètre pour pneu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).