English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
reference tire [correct]
CONT: The compliance of a tire with [the snow traction] standard is evaluated by performing a standardized test on packed snow; tires that achieve a traction index higher than 110 (compared to a reference tire with an index of 100) are deemed worthy of bearing the logo.
OBS: reference tire: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conformité d'un pneu d'hiver à [la] norme [de traction sur surface enneigée] est évaluée en effectuant un essai standardisé sur une surface de neige durcie; seuls les pneus qui se méritent un indice de traction supérieur à 110 (par rapport à un pneu de référence dont l'indice est 100) sont jugés dignes d'afficher ce symbole.
OBS: pneu de référence : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.