English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
studded tire [correct, officially approved]; spiked tyre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A tire equipped with metal studs.
OBS: studded tire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu cramponné [correct, masculine noun]; pneu clouté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pneu à crampons [correct, masculine noun]; pneu à clous [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour éviter les dérapages et assurer une meilleure tenue de route sur des routes verglacées ou enneigées, certains fabricants de pneumatiques livrent ceux-ci garnis de crampons sur la bande de roulement.
OBS: pneu clouté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
neumático con clavos [correct, masculine noun]