English (Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire remolding [correct]; remoulding [correct, standardized]; factory remold [standardized]; bead to bead remould [standardized]; bead-to-bead remoulding
CONT: What is tire remolding? ... Remolding plants buy casings that have been tested using shearography to detect structural irregularities. They are then pre-balanced and remolded with new tread and sidewalls.
OBS: remoulding; bead to bead remould; factory remold: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: remoulding; bead-to-bead remoulding: terms extracted from the "Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
remoulage de pneu [correct, masculine noun]; remoulage [correct, masculine noun]; rechapage en moule [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rechapage complet [masculine noun]; rechapage de talon à talon [masculine noun, standardized]; rechapage de bourrelet à bourrelet [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] un procédé de rechapage en moule, industriel, qui garantit des performances identiques à celles du pneu neuf. Après les différentes étapes de vérification, de préparation et d'usinage, les carcasses reçoivent une nouvelle bande de roulement et de nouveaux flancs, et passent ensuite dans un moule qui leur donne leur sculpture définitive.
OBS: rechapage en moule; rechapage de bourrelet à bourrelet; rechapage de talon à talon : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: rechapage complet : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.