English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
unified budget basis deficit [correct]; UBB deficit [correct]
CONT: For example, when comparing the Canadian fiscal situation with that of the United States on a public accounts basis, Canada's federal government financial requirements (as opposed to the federal government public accounts deficit) should be compared with the unified budget basis (UBB) deficit of the U.S. government.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
déficit dans le cadre du budget unifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, quand on compare la situation financière du Canada avec celle des États-Unis en se fondant sur les données des comptes publics, les besoins financiers du gouvernement fédéral canadien (par opposition à son déficit selon les comptes publics) doivent être comparés au déficit américain dans le cadre du budget unifié.