English (Clinical Psychology)
unconscious [correct, noun]
DEF: As a noun, the unconscious (Ucs.) relates to one of the dynamic systems described by Freud (1915) in his early topographic theory of the psychic apparatus.
CONT: experience which was once conscious, but was subsequently rejected, as the "personal unconscious".
French (Psychologie clinique)
inconscient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'inconscient se présente essentiellement sous un aspect dynamique, comme le lieu des pulsions biologiques fondamentales, fortement chargées d'énergie psychique et tendant à remonter à la conscience et à s'extérioriser en actes.
CONT: c'est seulement avec Freud que la "psychologie des profondeurs" c'est-à-dire de l'inconscient est devenue courante.