English (Banking)
ultimate risk
CONT: The debt instrument would be excluded from the definition of total exposures for the purposes of country risk provisioning, but would be included with other exposures (based on ultimate risk) for purposes of reporting country exposures. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
risque ultime [masculine noun]; risque assumé en dernier ressort [masculine noun]
CONT: Les titres de créance doivent être exclus de la définition de l'engagement total pour la constitution des provisions à l'égard des risque-pays, mais ajoutés aux autres engagements (selon le risque ultime) aux fins de la déclaration de l'engagement à l'égard des risque-pays. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].