English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
burden of persuasion [correct]; persuasive burden [correct]; probative burden [correct]; legal burden [correct]; ultimate burden [correct]
DEF: The burden of convincing the jury or the court as the trier of the issues of fact; the ultimate burden of proof. (Ballentine's)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
charge ultime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fardeau ultime [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; charge de persuasion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fardeau de persuasion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: charge ultime; fardeau ultime; charge de persuasion; fardeau de persuasion : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).