English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
last heir [correct]; ultimate heir [correct]; ultimus haeres [correct, Latin]
DEF: He to whom land came for want of heirs, whether the King or the lord, was formerly known as the last heir. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1066).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
ultime héritier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ultime héritier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).