English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
ultimate biodegradability [correct]
CONT: Methods for ranking of substances and ingredients. ... Environmental hazard assessment. ... Limited ultimate biodegradability in aerobic tests for ready biodegradability (i.e. below pass level) due to sorption, toxicity or other inherent properties that preclude sufficient biodegradability under standard test conditions, provided that other convincing scientific evidence is available to demonstrate that the substance can be degraded to harmless products in the aquatic environment (70% within 28 days).
CONT: In the past, the key aim of EU detergents policy was to safeguard the single market in these products and to ensure a high level of environmental protection. It focused on preventing foam in water systems caused by surfactants, a key substance used in detergents. In its working document, the Enterprise Directorate-General suggests the recasting of the five existing Directives concerning the biodegradability of surfactants. New provisions are included to better protect the aquatic environment by controlling the ultimate biodegradability of detergents; ...
CONT: ... regulation on the criteria for ultimate biodegradability (instead of primary biodegradability) ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
biodégradabilité finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il existe une discordance entre ce que prévoit le texte concernant la biodégradabilité et les modalités pour la mesurer qui sont énoncées dans l'annexe technique. (L'annexe III du règlement prévoit qu'il sera demandé un taux de biodégradabilité finale de 60 % en 28 jours alors qu'il était demandé une biodégradabilité primaire de 80 % en 21 jours auparavant.)
CONT: De nouvelles dispositions ont été incluses en vue d'améliorer la protection des systèmes aquatiques : les méthodes d'essais sont désormais plus strictes et portent sur la biodégradabilité finale et non plus initiale. Le champ d'application a également été élargi à tous les types de détergents tensio-actifs, alors que jusque-là ceux contenus dans les assouplissants textiles et les produits pour lave-vaisselle -soit environ 10 % du total- étaient exclus faute de consensus sur la méthode de test.