English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
ultimate reserves [correct, plural]
CONT: The ultimate reserves include both the produced and what remains ... [Estimation of Petroleum Resources of Canada, GSC, p. 1-6]
OBS: ultimate reserves: term rarely used in singular (ultimate reserve).
OBS: ultimate reserves: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
réserves ultimes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les réserves ultimes à une date donnée représentent l'ensemble du pétrole existant et ayant existé. Il s'agit donc de la somme du pétrole déjà consommé, des réserves restantes découvertes et du «restant à découvrir».
OBS: réserves ultimes : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.