English (Chemical Engineering)
ultra-micro-scale-fractionation [correct]; UMSF [correct]
CONT: Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) [has] developed a new, lightning-fast way to generate pure, plant-based compounds for analysis, aptly named ultra-micro-scale-fractionation (UMSF). Traditional bioassay guided fractionation – a process to isolate a pure chemical agent from a natural origin, such as plant extracts – often takes many days to purify individual compounds and produces large volumes of waste.
French (Génie chimique)
fractionnement à échelle ultramicro [masculine noun]; FEUM [masculine noun]
CONT: [Des scientifiques d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada] ont mis au point une nouvelle méthode ultrarapide pour obtenir des composés phytochimiques purs aux fins d'analyse, que l'on pourrait nommer «fractionnement à échelle ultramicro» (FEUM). Le fractionnement guidé par essais biologiques, méthode classique utilisée pour isoler un agent chimique pur d'une source naturelle, comme des extraits de plantes, requiert souvent plusieurs jours pour l'isolement de composés, en plus de produire de grands volumes de déchets.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
fraccionamiento a escala ultramicroscópica [proposal, masculine noun]