English (Remote Sensing)
ultra-fine mode [correct, officially approved]; ultra-fine resolution mode [correct]
CONT: Ultra-Fine mode, available on RADARSAT-2, will acquire images at a spatial resolution of 3 meters. In this mode, the radar operates with sampling rate, therefore the ground coverage is limited (10 to 20 km) to keep the acquisition within the recording limits. The Ultra-Fine imaging mode will provide the best resolution available commercially with a spaceborne SAR system. This capability will allow the ability to detect more clearly targets that are closely spaced and provide enhanced definition of other targets, thereby reducing ambiguities and increasing confidence in the data.
OBS: ultra-fine mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Ultra-fine beam mode.
French (Télédétection)
mode ultra-fin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode de résolution ultra-fine [correct, masculine noun]; mode faisceau ultra-fin [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode Ultra-Fin de RADARSAT-2 permettra l'acquisition d'images avec une résolution spatiale de 3 mètres, soit la meilleure résolution spatiale disponible commercialement par télédétection radar. Lors de l'utilisation de ce mode, le radar fonctionne avec une fréquence d'acquisition très élevée. Par conséquent, la fauchée au sol est limitée entre 10 et 30 km afin de ne pas excéder les capacités d'enregistrement. Le mode Ultra-Fin permettra de détecter les objets plus clairement et améliorera la discrimination entre les surfaces observées, facilitant ainsi l'analyse et l'interprétation des données.
OBS: Le nouveau mode ultra-fin de RADARSAT-2 sera particulièrement utile pour des applications telles que la détection et l'identification des bateaux, le suivi d'iceberg, la production de modèles numériques de terrain (MNT) et l'extraction d'éléments cartographiques.
OBS: mode ultra-fin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
modo de resolución ultra fina [masculine noun]