English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ultra-wideband device [correct]; ultrawideband device [correct]; UWB device [correct]
CONT: By its very nature, ground penetrating radar (GPR) is an ultra-wideband device (UWB), requiring a large range in frequency to penetrate the ground and image with sufficient resolution to solve practical problems.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
dispositif à bande ultra large [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à bande ultra-large [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: GA 1/8. Compatibilité entre dispositifs à bande ultra large (UWB) et services de radiocommunication.