English (Cybernetic Systems)
ultrastability [correct]
DEF: The ability of a system to change its internal organization or structure in response to environmental conditions that threaten to disturb a desired behavior or value of an essential variable.
OBS: Ultrastability is stability of a logical level higher than the stability to which a system converges without change of its internal organization or structure.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques)
ultrastabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un système, fortement perturbé par des variations inhabituelles ou excessives de ses variables d'entrée, à limiter les variations de ses variables de sortie afin qu'elles restent conformes à ses objectifs, à sa téléonomie, grâce notamment à une autotransformation de son organisation.