English (Telecommunications Transmission)
ultra wideband signal [correct]; ultrawideband signal [correct]
CONT: Ultra wideband broadcasts digital pulses that are timed very precisely on a carrier signal across a very wide spectrum (number of frequency channels) at the same time. Transmitter and receiver must be coordinated to send and receive pulses with an accuracy of trillionths of a second. On any given frequency band that may already be in use, the ultra wideband signal has less power than the normal and anticipated background noise so theoretically no interference is possible.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal à bande ultra large [correct, masculine noun]; signal à ultra large bande [proposal, masculine noun]