English (Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting)
UHF band [correct]; ultra high frequency band [correct]; decimetre band [correct]
CONT: Ultra high frequency (UHF) is the ITU [International Telecommunication Union] designation for radio frequencies in the range between 300 MHz [Megahertz] and 3 GHz [Gigahertz], also known as the decimetre band as the wavelengths range from one to ten decimetres.
French (Télécommunications; Radiodiffusion)
bande des UHF [correct, feminine noun]; bande des ultra hautes fréquences [correct, feminine noun]; bande d'ondes décimétriques [correct, feminine noun]; bande UHF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bande des ultra hautes fréquences (UHF) est la bande du spectre radioélectrique comprise entre 300 MHz [Megahertz] et 3 000 MHz, soit les longueurs d'onde de 1 m à 0,1 m.