English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
unanimous consent formula [correct, Canada]
DEF: Rule suggested in the 1987 Constitutional Accord to give Quebec the veto it requested, by extending such veto to all provinces.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
règle de l'unanimité [correct, feminine noun]; règle du consentement unanime [feminine noun]
DEF: Prérequis suggéré par l'Accord constitutionnel de 1987 pour donner au Québec le veto demandé en l'étendant à toutes les provinces.