English (General Vocabulary)
unexpected [correct]; unannounced [correct]
OBS: e.g. unannounced visit of the inspector
French (Vocabulaire général)
inopiné [correct, adjective]; inattendu; imprévu
OBS: par exemple visite inopinée d'un inspecteur laitier