English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
unauthorized use [correct]
CONT: Generally, trademark infringement is defined as the unauthorized use of a registered trademark in respect of the same or similar goods or services for which the mark is registered.
CONT: Unauthorized use ... The owner of a registered certification mark may prevent its use by unlicensed persons or in association with any wares or services in respect of which the mark is registered but to which the licence does not extend.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
usage non autorisé [correct, masculine noun]; emploi non autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pays de l'Union s'engagent à interdire l'usage non autorisé, dans le commerce, des armoiries d'État des autres pays de l'Union, lorsque cet usage sera de nature à induire en erreur sur l'origine des produits.
CONT: Emploi non autorisé [...] Le propriétaire d'une marque de certification déposée peut empêcher qu'elle soit employée par des personnes non autorisées ou en liaison avec des marchandises ou services à l'égard desquels cette marque est déposée, mais auxquels l'autorisation ne s'étend pas.