English (Telecommunications Transmission)
asymptotic mean unavailability [correct]
DEF: The limit, if this exists, of the mean unavailability over a time interval ... when t2 tends to infinity.
OBS: asymptotic unavailability: The limit, if this exists, of the instantaneous unavailability when the time tends to infinity.
OBS: The symbol of "asymptotic mean unavailability" is "U".
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
indisponibilité moyenne asymptotique [correct, feminine noun]