English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
unavoidable cause [correct]
DEF: A cause with reasonable prudence and care could not have prevented, such as death, illness, papers lost in the mail, etc.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
cause inévitable [correct, feminine noun]