English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
unavoidable harm [correct]
CONT: (The axiom "no liability without fault") postulated that the risk of unavoidable harm should be borne by the accident victim himself ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage inévitable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice inévitable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage inévitable; préjudice inévitable : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).