English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
defence of unavoitable accident [correct]; inevitable accident defence [correct]; defence of inevitable accident [correct]; unavoidable accident defence [correct]
DEF: Defence to an action for negligence. The theory of the defence is that the defendant can escape liability if he shows one of two things: (1) "the cause of the accident, and ... the result of that cause was inevitable", or (2) "all the possible causes, one or other of which produced the effect, and ... with regard to every one of these possible causes that the result could not have been avoided".
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
défense de l'accident inévitable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défense de l'accident inévitable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).