English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
unbalanced warp tensions [correct]
CONT: cracked selvedge: A selvedge in which two or more adjacent warp yarns, not including the catch thread, are ruptured [...] This defect is often caused by mechanical damage or unbalanced warp tensions.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
tensions de chaîne mal équilibrées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: lisière endommagée : Lisière dans laquelle deux ou davantage de fils de chaîne, fil de retenue non compris, sont rompus [...] Ce défaut est souvent causé par un endommagement mécanique ou des tensions de chaîne mal équilibrées.