English (Audio Technology)
unbalanced cable [correct]; unbalanced line [correct]
OBS: The use of twin-conductor cables is referred to as balanced line working, to distinguish it from the single-core screened cable which uses the screen as the return wire of the circuit and is called unbalanced ...
French (Électroacoustique)
ligne asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une ligne de liaison B.F. blindée ne comportant, outre sa gaine blindée (qui sert de retour ou de commun), qu'un seul conducteur (point chaud). Type de liaison pour matériel «amateur» ou «semi-professionnel» mais qui sert à relier entre eux, en tout cas, les différents maillons d'une chaîne Hi-Fi.