English (Audio Technology)
unbalanced connection [correct]
DEF: An interconnection between audio components in which there are two conductors, signal and ground.
OBS: The 'unbalanced' aspect of this connection is that, since ground is the reference, each of the two signal leads has a very different (unbalanced) impedance relationship to the reference. This is of no consequence unless there are noises or hum potentials in the grounding of the interconnected components. Commonly employs a coaxial cable, in which the outer cylindrical shield serves as the ground connection.
French (Électroacoustique)
connexion dissymétrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Interconnexion entre des composants audio comportant deux conducteurs : le signal et le son.
OBS: Le caractère «dissymétrique» de cette connexion tient au fait que la terre étant utilisée comme référence, chacune des deux extrémités du signal présente un rapport d'impédance très différent (dissymétrique) avec la référence. Cette différence est sans effet, excepté en présence de bruits ou de bourdonnements dans la mise à la terre des composants interconnectés. Cette connexion utilise en général un câble coaxial, dont le blindage cylindrique extérieur sert de connexion à la terre.