English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
uncertain term [correct]
OBS: A lease may ... contain a term providing for its perpetual renewal. Thus, a lease for twenty-one years, renewable in perpetuity for further twenty-one-year terms does not offend the rule against perpetuities and is not invalid as creating an uncertain term. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 232).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
terme incertain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: terme incertain : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).