English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
uncertain times [correct]
CONT: In these uncertain times, Canadians must determine the degree to which we maintain armed forces to protect ourselves and our international interests, and to contribute to international peace and stability.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
temps incertains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pourtant, en ces temps incertains, il va falloir que les Canadiens décident dans quelle mesure il convient de conserver des moyens militaires pour protéger leur territoire a leurs intérêts internationaux, ainsi que pour contribuer à la paix et à la stabilité mondiales.