English (Mathematics; Relativity (Physics); Mechanics)
Heisenberg's uncertainty principle [correct]; uncertainty principle [correct]; indeterminacy principle [correct]
DEF: [The theory formulated by Werner Heisenberg stating] that the position and the velocity of an object cannot both be measured exactly, at the same time, even in theory.
CONT: The uncertainty principle is one of the most famous (and probably [most] misunderstood) ideas in physics. It tells us that there is a fuzziness in nature, a fundamental limit to what we can know about the behaviour of quantum particles and, therefore, the smallest scales of nature.
French (Mathématiques; Relativité (Physique); Mécanique)
principe d'indétermination [correct, masculine noun]; inégalités de Heiseinberg [correct, feminine noun, plural]; principe d'incertitude [correct, masculine noun]; principe d'incertitude de Heisenberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie formulée par Werner Heisenberg énonçant que la position et la vitesse d'un objet ne peuvent être mesurées exactement en simultané, et ce, même d'un point de vue théorique.
CONT: Mal nommé, le principe d'incertitude de Heisenberg est plus correctement désigné aujourd'hui sous le terme des inégalités de Heisenberg. Ces inégalités nous indiquent les limites sur la pertinence de l'emploi des concepts d'ondes et de particules classiques pour décrire les phénomènes à l'échelle atomique, comme ceux portant sur les électrons et la lumière.