English (Decision-Making Process; Probability (Statistics))
statistical uncertainty
CONT: There are some elements of randomness even in events which are completely understood. ... The type of uncertainty involved here, the element of chance in random events, is often referred to as statistical uncertainty. Thus, the first-year benefits may be a poor basis for prediction of future benefits, due to various forms of statistical uncertainty.
French (Processus décisionnel; Probabilités (Statistique))
incertitude statistique [feminine noun]