English (Mathematics; Statistics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
uncertainty [correct]
DEF: General term for the estimated amount by which the observed or calculated value of a quantity may depart from the "true value".
OBS: The uncertainty is often expressed as the average deviation, the probable error or the standard deviation.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
incertitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure étant effectuée, le nombre trouvé comporte nécessairement une incertitude, due essentiellement à l'imprécision, plus ou moins grande, de l'appareil de mesure utilisé, ainsi qu'aux erreurs accidentelles ou systématiques non corrigées.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Estadística; Metrología y unidades de medida)
incertidumbre [correct, feminine noun]