English (Sociology of Work)
uncertainty zone [correct]
CONT: Power inside organizational constructs resides in an actor’s margin of freedom, that is, his/her ability to change the nature of the game or displace uncertainty zones. Anyone mastering an uncertainty zone, from a simple worker to a manager, can exert power.
French (Sociologie du travail)
zone d'incertitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace de pouvoir au sein d'une organisation, caractérisé par l'absence de règles formelles.