English (Decision-Making Process)
environmental uncertainty
OBS: The term "environmental uncertainty" encompasses many types of uncertainty which are often distinguished in benefit-cost analyses. Every forecast has to assume that a specific environment will prevail in the future, and environmental uncertainty arises when there is uncertainty associated with the factors given. ... A type of environmental uncertainty which deserves particular attention in benefit-cost analyses arises from the potential reactions of other decision-making units to alternative courses of action under consideration.
French (Processus décisionnel)
incertitude d'environnement [feminine noun]