English (Bones and Joints)
hemate bone [correct]; os hamatum [Latin]; unciform bone [correct]; uncinate bone [correct]; fourth carpal bone [correct]
DEF: A wedge-shaped bone with a hooklike process, or hamulus, projecting from its palmar surface. It is located at the medial side of the distal row of carpal bones ...
French (Os et articulations)
os crochu [correct, masculine noun]; os hamatum [Latin]
DEF: 4e et dernier os de la 2e rangée, il est très irrégulier.