English (Silviculture)
unclassified seed source
CONT: CSOs [cloned seed orchards] are expected to be at least 4% better than classified seed sources because they consist of selected clones from the best seed sources (effect from plus-tree selection). This means a total of at least 12% (8% + 4%) higher value production from CSO-progeny compared to seedlings from unclassified seed sources.
French (Sylviculture)
source de semences non classée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou groupe d'arbres dont l'emplacement et la qualité n'ont pas été vérifiés et qui présente des caractéristiques de croissance et de forme moyennes ou inférieures à la moyenne.