English (Finance; Federalism)
unconditional grant [correct]
CONT: Under this program, a province may be eligible for an unconditional grant up to a maximum of $60 per capita, if it experiences a year-over-year decline in its revenues, due to economic developments ($1.2 billion).
French (Finances; Fédéralisme)
subvention inconditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; subvention sans condition [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce programme permet aux provinces d'avoir droit à une subvention sans condition pouvant aller jusqu'à $60 par habitant, si l'évolution de l'économie entraîne une diminution de leurs recettes d'une année sur l'autre ($1.2 milliard).