English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
unconditional gift [correct]
DEF: A gift that is given without any expectation of reciprocation or in expectation of anything in return. That is, there are no "conditions" on either the giving or the receiving of the gift.
CONT: An "unconditional gift" typically remains as separate property. There are many instances an "unconditional gift" is classified as a mutual gift, because it benefits both the husband and wife.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
donation inconditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; don sans conditions [correct, masculine noun]