English (Law of the Sea)
unconditional release
CONT: Both parties were bristling because the EU (European Union) agreed to negotiate with Canada, instead of imposing sanctions and backed down from demands for an unconditional release of the (Spanish trawler) Estai.
French (Droit de la mer)
libération sans condition [feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment où le navire espagnol pénétrait dans le port de Saint-Jean, à Bruxelles, le commissaire européen chargé de la Pêche [...] réclamait à nouveau sa «libération sans condition».