English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
unconditional sale [correct]
CONT: Thus in Varley v. Whipp ... it was held that the sale of a reaping machine was not an unconditional sale despite the fact that it was clearly not subject to any conditions precedent, but no reasons were given for this part of the decision. (Atiyah, p. 147)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente inconditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vente inconditionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).