English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Pharmacology)
uncontrolled use [correct]
CONT: Whereas long-term use of opiates is generally safe under a doctor's direction (e.g., methadone maintenance), uncontrolled use produces many overdose deaths, has severe neonatal effects, and increases the risk of associated diseases such as hepatitis and AIDS [...].
CONT: The uncontrolled use of street drugs, such as cocaine or some prescription medications like Ritalin®, can distort one's neurochemistry and thereby magnify or trigger mental problems.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Pharmacologie)
usage incontrôlé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La toxicomanie] se caractérise par un ou plusieurs des comportements suivants : usage incontrôlé de drogues, usage compulsif, persistance à user de drogues malgré les méfaits causés et état de manque.
CONT: La suspension (fût-elle temporaire et partielle) des consommations à l'occasion d'une hospitalisation donne également un meilleur recul sur la mise en lumière d'un trouble psychique, potentiellement masqué en pratique ambulatoire par l'usage incontrôlé des drogues.