English (Acoustics (Physics))
uncoupled modes [correct]
DEF: Modes of vibration that can exist in a system concurrently with and independently of other modes, no energy being transferred from one mode to another.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
modes non couplés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modes de vibration qui peuvent exister dans un système concurremment avec d'autres modes et indépendamment d'eux, sans transfert d'énergie de l'un à l'autre.